GABF 2020 Medals Announced – mybeerbuzz.com


GABF 2020 Medals Announced

 

States represented at the 2020 GABF. 272 Results found.

Congratulations to local PA winners Wallenpaupack Brewing for their Silver Medal in the English Bitter or Mild category.

Medal
Beer Name
Brewery
City
State
Category
Year

Gold
Volksbier Vienna
Wibby Brewing
Longmont
CO
American Amber Lager
2020

Silver
Oktoberfest
Founders Brewing Co.
Grand Rapids
MI
American Amber Lager
2020

Bronze
Amber Lager
Skipping Rock Beer Co.
Staunton
VA
American Amber Lager
2020

Gold
Lager at World’s End
Epidemic Ales
Concord
CA
American Lager
2020

Silver
Seismic Tremor
Seismic Brewing Co.
Santa Rosa
CA
American Lager
2020

Bronze
Lite Thinking
Pollyanna Brewing Co.
Lemont
IL
American Lager
2020

Gold
Beachscape
Ventura Coast Brewing Co.
Ventura
CA
American Pilsener
2020

Silver
Imagine a World with Beer Cellars Instead of 401ks
Freetail Brewing Co.
San Antonio
TX
American Pilsener
2020

Bronze
Pilsner
Old Town Brewing
Portland
OR
American Pilsener
2020

Gold
Tank 7
Boulevard Brewing Co.
Kansas City
MO
American-Belgo-Style Ale
2020

Silver
Dear You
Ratio Beerworks
Denver
CO
American-Belgo-Style Ale
2020

Bronze
Still Single
Light the Lamp Brewery
Grayslake
IL
American-Belgo-Style Ale
2020

Gold
Avalon Amber Ale
Bowigens Beer Co.
Casselberry
FL
American-Style Amber/Red Ale
2020

Silver
Justin’s Easy Going Amber
Zuni Street Brewing Co.
Denver
CO
American-Style Amber/Red Ale
2020

Bronze
Paulie’s Not Irish
Old Town Brewing
Portland
OR
American-Style Amber/Red Ale
2020

Gold
Wookey Jack
Firestone Walker Brewing Co. – The Propagator
Marina del Rey
CA
American-Style Black Ale or American-Style Stout
2020

Silver
Black the Riipper
Riip Beer Co.
Huntington Beach
CA
American-Style Black Ale or American-Style Stout
2020

Bronze
1979 Stout
Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Mills River
Mills River
NC
American-Style Black Ale or American-Style Stout
2020

Gold
Brown Ale
Second Street Brewery
Santa Fe
NM
American-Style Brown Ale
2020

Silver
Wallops Island
Rocket Frog Brewing Co.
Sterling
VA
American-Style Brown Ale
2020

Bronze
All-American Brown
Auburn Alehouse
Auburn
CA
American-Style Brown Ale
2020

Gold
Moonlite
Moontown Brewing Co.
Whitestown
IN
American-Style Cream Ale
2020

Silver
Cerveza
True North Ale Co.
Ipswich
MA
American-Style Cream Ale
2020

Bronze
Let’s Talk About Mex
Cannonball Creek Brewing Co.
Golden
CO
American-Style Cream Ale
2020

Gold
Strawberry Zwickelbier
Twin Sisters Brewing Co.
Bellingham
WA
American-Style Fruit Beer
2020

Silver
Everything But The Seeds
1623 Brewing Co.
Eldersburg
MD
American-Style Fruit Beer
2020

Bronze
Berry, Berry, Quite Contrary
Territorial Brewing Co.
Springfield
MI
American-Style Fruit Beer
2020

Gold
IPA
Perry Street Brewing
Spokane
WA
American-Style India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Ardagh Group
2020

Silver
Updrift India Pale Ale
Pelican Brewing Co. – Tillamook
Tillamook
OR
American-Style India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Ardagh Group
2020

Bronze
Nothing Noble
Von Ebert Brewing – Pearl
Portland
OR
American-Style India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Ardagh Group
2020

Gold
Featherweight Pale Ale
Cannonball Creek Brewing Co.
Golden
CO
American-Style Pale Ale
2020

Silver
Somewhere Golden
Institution Ale Co.
Camarillo
CA
American-Style Pale Ale
2020

Bronze
Pantsless
Alarmist Brewing
Chicago
IL
American-Style Pale Ale
2020

Gold
Vice Sans Fruit
Wild Barrel Brewing Co.
San Marcos
CA
American-Style Sour Ale
2020

Silver
Mirage
New Terrain Brewing Co.
Golden
CO
American-Style Sour Ale
2020

Bronze
Sour IPA
New Belgium Brewing Co.
Fort Collins
CO
American-Style Sour Ale
2020

Gold
Built For Speed
Grains of Wrath Brewing
Camas
WA
American-Style Strong Pale Ale
2020

Silver
Superpower IPA
Comrade Brewing Co.
Denver
CO
American-Style Strong Pale Ale
2020

Bronze
Mai Tai P.A.
Alvarado Street Brewery & Tasting Room
Salinas
CA
American-Style Strong Pale Ale
2020

Gold
Whoopty Whoop Wheat
Wild Ride Brewing
Redmond
OR
American-Style Wheat Beer
2020

Silver
Emmer
Lost Worlds Brewing
Cornelius
NC
American-Style Wheat Beer
2020

Bronze
10 Barrel TWheat
10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub
Bend
OR
American-Style Wheat Beer
2020

Gold
Dubbel or Nothing
Monkless Belgian Ales
Bend
OR
Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
2020

Silver
228 Tripel
Stormcloud Brewing Co.
Frankfort
MI
Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
2020

Bronze
Lux Mundi
Save The World Brewing Co.
Marble Falls
TX
Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
2020

Gold
First To Fall
The Good Society
Seattle
WA
Belgian-Style Ale or French-Style Ale
2020

Silver
Crazy Train
Fretboard Brewing Co.
Blue Ash
OH
Belgian-Style Ale or French-Style Ale
2020

Bronze
III Belgian Blond
Third Window Brewing Co.
Santa Barbara
CA
Belgian-Style Ale or French-Style Ale
2020

Gold
Funk Yeah
Beachwood Blendery
Long Beach
CA
Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale
2020

Silver
Peche
Block 15 Brewing Co.
Corvallis
OR
Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale
2020

Bronze
Cerise Morte
Wicked Weed – Funk House
Arden
NC
Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale
2020

Gold
Tangible Passion
Riip Beer Co.
Huntington Beach
CA
Belgian-Style Specialty Ale
2020

Silver
Goin’ Stag
Cabin Boys Brewery
Tulsa
OK
Belgian-Style Specialty Ale
2020

Bronze
Orange Diva
StillFire Brewing
Suwanee
GA
Belgian-Style Specialty Ale
2020

Gold
Cosmic Sloth
Pinthouse Pizza – South Lamar
Austin
TX
Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
2020

Silver
Qualified
Taxman Brewing Co.
Bargersville
IN
Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
2020

Bronze
Hell Camino Belgian Quad
Dos Desperados Brewery
San Diego
CA
Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
2020

Gold
White
Allagash Brewing Co.
Portland
ME
Belgian-Style Witbier
2020

Silver
Boeman Belgian White
Ogopogo Brewing
San Gabriel
CA
Belgian-Style Witbier
2020

Bronze
Wolk
Lock 27 Brewing
Centerville
OH
Belgian-Style Witbier
2020

Gold
Chuckanut Maibock
Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut
Bellingham
WA
Bock
2020

Silver
Maibock
NoDa Brewing Co. – NE
Charlotte
NC
Bock
2020

Bronze
Skool House Bock
Moontown Brewing Co.
Whitestown
IN
Bock
2020

Gold
Perle Haggard
Ex Novo Brewing Co.
Portland
OR
Bohemian-Style Pilsener
2020

Silver
Fortune & Glory
Precarious Beer Project – Precarious Beer Hall
Williamsburg
VA
Bohemian-Style Pilsener
2020

Bronze
Tres Tres
Ocean Beach Brewery
San Diego
CA
Bohemian-Style Pilsener
2020

Gold
Bottle Conditioned Day Drinker
Lost Forty Brewing
Little Rock
AR
Brett Beer
2020

Silver
Touch of Brett
Alesong Brewing & Blending
Eugene
OR
Brett Beer
2020

Bronze
Saison de Walt
Flix Brewhouse
Carmel
IN
Brett Beer
2020

Gold
Brown Claw
Kern River Brewing Co.
Kernville
CA
Brown Porter
2020

Silver
FivePine Porter
Three Creeks Brewing Co.
Sisters
OR
Brown Porter
2020

Bronze
Old Normal
Bend Brewing Co.
Bend
OR
Brown Porter
2020

Gold
325 Pineapple Chili
Hoops Brewing
Duluth
MN
Chili Beer
2020

Silver
Poblano Pils
Cervecería Colorado
Denver
CO
Chili Beer
2020

Bronze
Hatch Chile Gatos
Fate Brewing Co.
Scottsdale
AZ
Chili Beer
2020

Gold
Weapon of Mash Destruction
Main & Six Brewing Co.
Jacksonville
FL
Chocolate Beer
2020

Silver
Old Balltown Bulleit Bourbon Barrel Aged Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Brownie Milk Stout
PIVO Brewery
Calmar
IA
Chocolate Beer
2020

Bronze
Von Schrag
Mother’s Brewing Co.
Springfield
MO
Chocolate Beer
2020

Gold
Beyond the Gnome World
Silver Branch Brewing Co.
Silver Spring
MD
Classic Saison
2020

Silver
Tomorrow’s Verse
Urban Roots Brewing & Smokehouse
Sacramento
CA
Classic Saison
2020

Bronze
Meadowlark
Metazoa Brewing Co. – Taproom
Indianapolis
IN
Classic Saison
2020

Gold
Daybreak
Wolf’s Ridge Brewing – Production Operations
Columbus
OH
Coffee Beer
2020

Silver
Golden Stout
Karl Strauss Brewing Co. – Anaheim
Anaheim
CA
Coffee Beer
2020

Bronze
BJ’s Coffee Blonde
BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Reno
Reno
NV
Coffee Beer
2020

Gold
Super Tonic
Docent Brewing
San Juan Capistrano
CA
Coffee Stout or Porter
Category Sponsor:Chart Industries
2020

Silver
The Riizzo
Riip Beer Co.
Huntington Beach
CA
Coffee Stout or Porter
Category Sponsor:Chart Industries
2020

Bronze
Venti is Large
Hop Dogma Brewing Co.
Half Moon Bay
CA
Coffee Stout or Porter
Category Sponsor:Chart Industries
2020

Gold
Cruise to Nowhere
Town Brewing Co.
Charlotte
NC
Contemporary Gose
2020

Silver
Haole Punch
Alvarado Street Brewery & Grill
Monterey
CA
Contemporary Gose
2020

Bronze
Steady As She Gose – P.O.G.
Big Ugly Brewing
Chesapeake
VA
Contemporary Gose
2020

Gold
CounterWeight Fest Bier
Counter Weight Brewing Co.
Hamden
CT
Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
2020

Silver
The Prince of DORTness
Quarter Celtic Brewpub
Albuquerque
NM
Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
2020

Bronze
Funfest
Bootlegger’s Brewery
Fullerton
CA
Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
2020

Gold
Proper Beer
Proper Brewing Co.
Salt Lake City
UT
English Ale
2020

Silver
Summer Lovin’
Blue Mountain Brewery
Afton
VA
English Ale
2020

Bronze
Uncle Dave’s
Discretion Brewing
Soquel
CA
English Ale
2020

Gold
Deep Roots
Three Weavers Brewing Co.
Inglewood
CA
English Mild or Bitter
2020

Silver
English Pale Mild Ale
Wallenpaupack Brewing Co.
Hawley
PA
English Mild or Bitter
2020

Bronze
MSB (McFleshman’s Special Bitter)
McFleshman’s Brewing Co.
Appleton
WI
English Mild or Bitter
2020

Gold
Get Up Offa That Brown
Golden Road Brewing
Anaheim
CA
English-Style Brown Ale
2020

Silver
Bloodhound Brown Ale
Attic Brewing Co.
Philadelphia
PA
English-Style Brown Ale
2020

Bronze
Brown Ale
Lowercase Brewing – Production Facility
Seattle
WA
English-Style Brown Ale
2020

Gold
Barrel Aged Coco Piña
Coastal Empire Beer Co.
Savannah
GA
Experimental Beer
2020

Silver
Choco Tuesday
Lone Pine Brewing Co. – Gorham Tasting Room
Gorham
ME
Experimental Beer
2020

Bronze
Get Artistic
Creature Comforts Brewing Co.
Athens
GA
Experimental Beer
2020

Gold
Pepper & Peaches
Claremont Craft Ales
Claremont
CA
Experimental India Pale Ale
2020

Silver
Lazy Tiger
Lamplighter Brewing Co.
Cambridge
MA
Experimental India Pale Ale
2020

Bronze
Vladimir Brutin
Cannonball Creek Brewing Co.
Golden
CO
Experimental India Pale Ale
2020

Gold
Wicket Awesome
Eureka Heights Brew Co.
Houston
TX
Extra Special Bitter
2020

Silver
Extra Special StormBreaker
StormBreaker Brewing
Portland
OR
Extra Special Bitter
2020

Bronze
English Sporting Beer
Midwest Coast Brewing Co.
Chicago
IL
Extra Special Bitter
2020

Gold
Lime Cucumber Gose
Urban South Brewery – New Orleans
New Orleans
LA
Field Beer
2020

Silver
Coconut Bligh’s Barleywine
Dry Dock Brewing Co.- North Dock
Aurora
CO
Field Beer
2020

Bronze
No Rules
Perrin Brewing Co.
Comstock Park
MI
Field Beer
2020

Gold
Conelick’r
Three Creeks Brewing Co.
Sisters
OR
Fresh Hop Beer
2020

Silver
Fresh Hop Ride the Pine
Belching Beaver Brewery – Tavern & Grill
Vista
CA
Fresh Hop Beer
2020

Bronze
Fresh Hop Hazealicious
Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery
Seattle
WA
Fresh Hop Beer
2020

Gold
Liliko’i Kepolo
Avery Brewing Co.
Boulder
CO
Fruit Wheat Beer
2020

Silver
Grandma’s Favorite Recipe
Silver Harbor Brewing Co.
Saint Joseph
MI
Fruit Wheat Beer
2020

Bronze
Afternoon Delight
Storm Peak Brewing Co.
Steamboat Springs
CO
Fruit Wheat Beer
2020

Gold
Guava Dreams
Del Cielo Brewing Co.
Martinez
CA
Fruited American-Style Sour Ale
Category Sponsor:Amoretti
2020

Silver
Peach Afternoon
Port Brewing Co. / The Lost Abbey
San Marcos
CA
Fruited American-Style Sour Ale
Category Sponsor:Amoretti
2020

Bronze
Summer Sun
Stereo Brewing Co.
Placentia
CA
Fruited American-Style Sour Ale
Category Sponsor:Amoretti
2020

Gold
The Many Lives of Our Lives
Big aLICe Brewing Co.
Long Island City
NY
Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
2020

Silver
Cleft
Little Fish Brewing Co.
Athens
OH
Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
2020

Bronze
Cherry Busey
Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis
Indianapolis
IN
Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
2020

Gold
Maximilian
La Reforma
Albuquerque
NM
German Dark Lager
2020

Silver
Dozer Line
Topa Topa Brewing Co.
Ventura
CA
German Dark Lager
2020

Bronze
Umbeereon
GameCraft Brewing
Laguna Hills
CA
German Dark Lager
2020

Gold
Howitzer Amber
Red Leg Brewing Co.
Colorado Springs
CO
German-Style Altbier
2020

Silver
Control ALT
Devil’s Logic Brewing
Charlotte
NC
German-Style Altbier
2020

Bronze
Altitude Alt
Altitude Chophouse & Brewery
Laramie
WY
German-Style Altbier
2020

Gold
Agent Provocator
Clandestine Brewing
San Jose
CA
German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
2020

Silver
Duck-Rabbit Duck-Rabbator
Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery
Farmville
NC
German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
2020

Bronze
Doppelbock
Lupulin Brewing
Big Lake
MN
German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
2020

Gold
Kolsch
pFriem Family Brewers
Hood River
OR
German-Style Koelsch
2020

Silver
Kodiak Kolsch
Bear Chase Brewing Co.
Bluemont
VA
German-Style Koelsch
2020

Bronze
Kolsch Money
Jack’s Abby Craft Lagers
Framingham
MA
German-Style Koelsch
2020

Gold
Amber’s Lager-Amber Lager
Irwin Brewing Co.
Crested Butte
CO
German-Style Maerzen
2020

Silver
White Rocktoberfest
White Rock Alehouse & Brewery
Dallas
TX
German-Style Maerzen
2020

Bronze
Big Grove Oktoberfest
Big Grove Brewery
Iowa City
IA
German-Style Maerzen
2020

Gold
Sprockets
Gravely Brewing Co.
Louisville
KY
German-Style Pilsener
Category Sponsor:Micro Matic
2020

Silver
Prost Pils
Prost Brewing Co.
Denver
CO
German-Style Pilsener
Category Sponsor:Micro Matic
2020

Bronze
Pils
Kansas City Bier Co.
Kansas City
MO
German-Style Pilsener
Category Sponsor:Micro Matic
2020

Gold
Breakside Gose
Breakside Brewery
Portland
OR
German-Style Sour Ale
2020

Silver
Slightly Sour
Second Chance Beer Co.
San Diego
CA
German-Style Sour Ale
2020

Bronze
First Steps on a Sour Planet
Aeronaut Brewing Co.
Somerville
MA
German-Style Sour Ale
2020

Gold
Goggle Fogger Hefeweizen
Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon
North Olmsted
OH
German-Style Wheat Ale
2020

Silver
Hefeweizen
Kansas City Bier Co.
Kansas City
MO
German-Style Wheat Ale
2020

Bronze
Doc’s Dunkel
Gravely Brewing Co.
Louisville
KY
German-Style Wheat Ale
2020

Gold
Aurochs Hazy IPA
Aurochs Brewing Co.
Emsworth
PA
Gluten-Free Beer
2020

Silver
1808
ALT Brew
Madison
WI
Gluten-Free Beer
2020

Gold
Carolinian
Columbia Craft Brewing Co.
Columbia
SC
Golden or Blonde Ale
2020

Silver
Salty Crew
Coronado Brewing Co.
Coronado
CA
Golden or Blonde Ale
2020

Bronze
Sunlight Cream Ale
Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis
Indianapolis
IN
Golden or Blonde Ale
2020

Gold
Allergeez
Panther Island Brewing
Fort Worth
TX
Herb and Spice Beer
2020

Silver
Yerba Buena
Del Cielo Brewing Co.
Martinez
CA
Herb and Spice Beer
2020

Bronze
Powder Run
Living the Dream Brewing Co.
Littleton
CO
Herb and Spice Beer
2020

Gold
Decorah Nordic Gruit
PIVO Brewery
Calmar
IA
Historical Beer
2020

Silver
Seedstock Gratzer
Seedstock Brewery
Denver
CO
Historical Beer
2020

Bronze
Fr. Bernard’s Grodziskie
New Magnolia Brewing Co.
Houston
TX
Historical Beer
2020

Gold
Honey Please
Armadillo Ale Works
Denton
TX
Honey Beer
2020

Silver
Tra La La
Grimm Artisanal Ales
Brooklyn
NY
Honey Beer
2020

Bronze
Grid City Honey Cream Ale
Grid City Beer Works
Salt Lake City
UT
Honey Beer
2020

Gold
Hammerland DIPA
El Segundo Brewing Co.
El Segundo
CA
Imperial India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:Crosby Hops
2020

Silver
Double Cone
Alvarado Street Brewery & Tasting Room
Salinas
CA
Imperial India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:Crosby Hops
2020

Bronze
Freak of Nature Double IPA
Wicked Weed Brewing
Asheville
NC
Imperial India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:Crosby Hops
2020

Gold
The Snow
Community Beer Works
Buffalo
NY
Imperial Stout
2020

Silver
Doggin Wrench
Five Branches Brewing
Tarpon Springs
FL
Imperial Stout
2020

Bronze
Stoutacus
Shoe Tree Brewing Co.
Carson City
NV
Imperial Stout
2020

Gold
Baltic Porter
Skipping Rock Beer Co.
Staunton
VA
International Dark Lager
2020

Silver
Murder Ballads
Noble Beast Brewing Co.
Cleveland
OH
International Dark Lager
2020

Bronze
Public Enemy Baltic Porter
Dust Bowl Brewing Co.
Turlock
CA
International Dark Lager
2020

Gold
Locals Only
Pizza Port Carlsbad
Carlsbad
CA
International Pale Ale
2020

Silver
Carlsbad Crush
Burgeon Beer Co.
Carlsbad
CA
International Pale Ale
2020

Bronze
Inner Light
Our Mutual Friend Brewing
Denver
CO
International Pale Ale
2020

Gold
Japanese Lager
pFriem Family Brewers
Hood River
OR
International Pilsener
2020

Silver
Rioveza
Kern River Brewing Co. – The Backyard
Kernville
CA
International Pilsener
2020

Bronze
Little Wing
Horse Thief Hollow Brewing Co.
Chicago
IL
International Pilsener
2020

Gold
Balefire Irish Red
Mirror Image Brewing Co.
Frederick
CO
Irish-Style Red Ale
2020

Silver
Crimson Lass
Quarter Celtic Brewpub
Albuquerque
NM
Irish-Style Red Ale
2020

Bronze
Vixen
Old Bust Head Brewing Co.
Vint Hill
VA
Irish-Style Red Ale
2020

Gold
The Hopsplainer
Burke-Gilman Brewing Co.
Seattle
WA
Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Alison Group
2020

Silver
Not A Scientist
Cloudburst Brewing
Seattle
WA
Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Alison Group
2020

Bronze
Sugar on My Tongue
Highland Park Brewery
Los Angeles
CA
Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Alison Group
2020

Gold
Spellbinder
Wren House Brewing Co.
Phoenix
AZ
Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Cincinnati Insurance Companies
2020

Silver
Yojo
Moonraker Brewing Co.
Auburn
CA
Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Cincinnati Insurance Companies
2020

Bronze
Wicked Pawesome
Metazoa Brewing Co. – Stringtown Production Facility
Indianapolis
IN
Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale
Category Sponsor:The Cincinnati Insurance Companies
2020

Gold
Moon Haze
Blue Moon Brewing Co.
Denver
CO
Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale
2020

Silver
Hazy L IPA
Bale Breaker Brewing Co.
Yakima
WA
Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale
2020

Bronze
Mosaic Pale Ale
Random Row Brewing Co.
Charlottesville
VA
Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale
2020

Gold
Goofy Boots
Penrose Brewing Co.
Geneva
IL
Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale
2020

Silver
Reuben’s Crush
Reuben’s Brews – The Taproom
Seattle
WA
Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale
2020

Bronze
Tight Quarters
Slice Beer Co.
Lincoln
CA
Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale
2020

Gold
Safety Dance
Smartmouth Brewing Co.
Norfolk
VA
Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
2020

Silver
Royal Bohemian Pilsner
Earth Rider Brewery
Superior
WI
Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
2020

Bronze
TF Brewing Granary Keller Bier
Templin Family Brewing
Salt Lake City
UT
Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
2020

Gold
Wander Litely
Wander Brewing
Bellingham
WA
Light Lager
2020

Silver
Chuckanut Chuck Lite
Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut
Bellingham
WA
Light Lager
2020

Bronze
Pachanga
Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis
Indianapolis
IN
Light Lager
2020

Gold
Wild James
Coldfire Brewing
Eugene
OR
Mixed-Culture Brett Beer
2020

Silver
Déluge
Sanitas Brewing Co.
Boulder
CO
Mixed-Culture Brett Beer
2020

Bronze
Gathering Red Currants & Peaches
Grimm Artisanal Ales
Brooklyn
NY
Mixed-Culture Brett Beer
2020

Gold
Augenblick Light Lager
Masthead Brewing Co.
Cleveland
OH
Munich-Style Helles
2020

Silver
Nashville Lager
Nashville Brewing Co.
Nashville
TN
Munich-Style Helles
2020

Bronze
Helles
Kulshan Brewing Co. – K2
Bellingham
WA
Munich-Style Helles
2020

Gold
Settlers’ Oatmeal Stout
Vallensons’ Brewing Co.
Pearland
TX
Oatmeal Stout
2020

Silver
North Tower Stout
Earth Rider Brewery
Superior
WI
Oatmeal Stout
2020

Bronze
Stagecoach Stout
Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co.
Buellton
CA
Oatmeal Stout
2020

Gold
Miss Cleo’s Barkleywine
Sanford Brewing Co.
Sanford
FL
Old Ale or Strong Ale or Barley Wine-Style Ale
2020

Silver
Baby Maker
Triple C Brewing Co.
Charlotte
NC
Old Ale or Strong Ale or Barley Wine-Style Ale
2020

Bronze
Waterline Wee Heavy
Waterline Brewing Co.
Wilmington
NC
Old Ale or Strong Ale or Barley Wine-Style Ale
2020

Gold
Rico
Chihuahua Cerveza
Costa Mesa
CA
Other Strong Beer
2020

Silver
Krimson King
Accomplice Beer Co.
Cheyenne
WY
Other Strong Beer
2020

Bronze
Hello, Sabro!
Danville Brewing Co.
Danville
CA
Other Strong Beer
2020

Gold
Gordgeous
NoDa Brewing Co. – NE
Charlotte
NC
Pumpkin Beer
2020

Silver
5 Phantoms 2018
Philipsburg Brewing Co.
Philipsburg
MT
Pumpkin Beer
2020

Bronze
Pumpkin Patch Ale
Rogue Ales & Spirits
Newport
OR
Pumpkin Beer
2020

Gold
Tabula Rasa
Second Chance Beer Co.
San Diego
CA
Robust Porter
2020

Silver
Porter
Founders Brewing Co.
Grand Rapids
MI
Robust Porter
2020

Bronze
Thriller Pillar Porter
Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co.
Naches
WA
Robust Porter
2020

Gold
Crazy Jackass Ale
Great American Restaurants – Sweetwater Tavern
Centreville
VA
Rye Beer
2020

Silver
Hugzilla
Gezellig Brewing Co.
Newton
IA
Rye Beer
2020

Bronze
Chuckanut Rye
Chuckanut Brewery – North Nut
Bellingham
WA
Rye Beer
2020

Gold
No. 17 Scotch Ale
The Freehouse
Minneapolis
MN
Scotch Ale
2020

Silver
The Bruce
Überbrew
Billings
MT
Scotch Ale
2020

Bronze
Wee Heavy HINDER
H.H. Hinder Brewing Co.
Waupaca
WI
Scotch Ale
2020

Gold
Back Country
Lewis & Clark Brewing Co.
Helena
MT
Scottish-Style Ale
2020

Silver
It Takes a Tribe Red Ale
Goat Patch Brewing Co.
Colorado Springs
CO
Scottish-Style Ale
2020

Bronze
Taildragger Clan-Destine
Saddle Mountain Brewing Co.
Goodyear
AZ
Scottish-Style Ale
2020

Gold
Tip the Calf
SingleSpeed Brewing
Waterloo
IA
Session Beer or Non-Alcohol Beer
2020

Silver
Guillaume
Pizza Port Ocean Beach
San Diego
CA
Session Beer or Non-Alcohol Beer
2020

Bronze
Straight Drank N/A IPA
Two Roots Brewing Co.
San Diego
CA
Session Beer or Non-Alcohol Beer
2020

Gold
Hefty Fee
Docent Brewing
San Juan Capistrano
CA
Session India Pale Ale
2020

Silver
Pedal Pounder
LazyG Brewhouse
Prescott
AZ
Session India Pale Ale
2020

Bronze
On Pins & Needles
Institution Ale Co.
Camarillo
CA
Session India Pale Ale
2020

Gold
O’Fallon Smoked Porter
O’Fallon Brewery
Maryland Heights
MO
Smoke Beer
2020

Silver
Holy Smokes!
Santa Maria Brewing Co.
Atascadero
CA
Smoke Beer
2020

Bronze
Buchenrauch
Wolf’s Ridge Brewing
Columbus
OH
Smoke Beer
2020

Gold
Coco Burrito Porter
Shoe Tree Brewing Co.
Carson City
NV
Specialty Beer
2020

Silver
Cookies & Cream Milk Stout
Waconia Brewing Co.
Waconia
MN
Specialty Beer
2020

Bronze
Cactus Warrior
Toltec Brewing Co.
Albuquerque
NM
Specialty Beer
2020

Gold
Razzle Fo Shazzle
Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno
Reno
NV
Specialty Berliner-Style Weisse
2020

Silver
Glitz & Glam
Eppig Brewing
Vista
CA
Specialty Berliner-Style Weisse
2020

Bronze
Plumpricot
Beale’s
Bedford
VA
Specialty Berliner-Style Weisse
2020

Gold
Farmhouse Cuvée
Alesong Brewing & Tasting Room
Eugene
OR
Specialty Saison
2020

Silver
Seeds of Infinity
Coldfire Brewing
Eugene
OR
Specialty Saison
2020

Bronze
Obeisance
Von Ebert Brewing – Glendoveer
Portland
OR
Specialty Saison
2020

Gold
ODIS
O’Connor Brewing Co.
Norfolk
VA
Stout
2020

Silver
Void of Light
Gun Hill Brewing Co.
Bronx
NY
Stout
2020

Bronze
Dry Stout
The Post Brewing Co.
Lafayette
CO
Stout
2020

Gold
Happy Days
Claremont Craft Ales
Claremont
CA
Strong Red Ale
2020

Silver
Side Hike
Kern River Brewing Co.
Kernville
CA
Strong Red Ale
2020

Bronze
Devil’s Path
El Segundo Brewing Co.
El Segundo
CA
Strong Red Ale
2020

Gold
Moozie Milk Stout
Brink Brewing Co.
Cincinnati
OH
Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
2020

Silver
Korova Milk Porter
Gnarly Barley Brewing Co.
Hammond
LA
Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
2020

Bronze
Irish Prenup
Barley Naked Brewing Co.
Stafford
VA
Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
2020

Gold
RhinO’fest
Lost Rhino Brewing Co.
Ashburn
VA
Vienna-Style Lager
2020

Silver
Vienna Lager
East Rock Brewing Co.
New Haven
CT
Vienna-Style Lager
2020

Bronze
Oktoberfest
Port City Brewing Co.
Alexandria
VA
Vienna-Style Lager
2020

Gold
Afternoon Delight
Sun King Brewery – Indianapolis
Indianapolis
IN
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
2020

Silver
Amburana Graham Cracker Porter
Denver Beer Co.
Denver
CO
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
2020

Bronze
B.A.DUNKEL
TAPS Brewery & Barrel Room
Tustin
CA
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
2020

Gold
Cuvee De Funk
Lone Pine Brewing Co.
Portland
ME
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
2020

Silver
Triad Blanc
IMBIB Custom Brews
Reno
NV
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
2020

Bronze
Freedom 7
True Anomaly Brewing Co.
Houston
TX
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
2020

Gold
Amburana Dream
Denver Beer Co. – Olde Town Arvada
Arvada
CO
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
2020

Silver
Bourbon B.A. Big Game
Bravery Brewing
Lancaster
CA
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
2020

Bronze
Barrel-Aged Full Malted Jacket
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing
Long Beach
CA
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
2020

Gold
A Night to End All Dawns
Kane Brewing Co.
Ocean
NJ
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout
Category Sponsor:BeerHole
2020

Silver
Ruckus
Melvin Brewing – Thai Me Up
Jackson
WY
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout
Category Sponsor:BeerHole
2020

Bronze
Grasp of Oak
Moksa Brewing Co.
Rocklin
CA
Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout
Category Sponsor:BeerHole
2020


This list is compiled and published for the purpose of providing consumer information only. This list likely contains errors and will never be 100% accurate. Results herein are not intended to serve as the basis for any official cumulative results or for the purposes of any marketing campaign, brewing industry statistics or other official or unofficial brewing company, public relations or related efforts. Results are valid at the time of competition. Results herein are not intended to initiate, cause, resolve or finalize any factual disputes regarding brand or brewery information. Brand name information and brand ownership may evolve or change over time. Brewery name and location information may change over time. Persons who encounter what they believe are factual errors in this list may report them by contacting Great American Beer Festival and World Beer Cup Competition Manager Chris Swersey by email.

The 2020 Champion Breweries are:

Very Small Brewing Company and Very Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year


Five Branches Brewing Tarpon Springs, FL
Jerry Brown

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year


Big ALICe Brewing Co. Long Island City, NY
Big ALICe Production Team

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year


Lost Forty Brewing Little Rock, AR
Lost Forty Brewing Team

Brewery Group of the Year


Three Creeks Brewing Co. Sisters, OR
Team Three Creeks

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year


The Good Society Seattle, WA
Phil Cammarano & Nick Berger

Mid-Size Brewpub and Mid-Size Brewpub Brewer of the Year


Monkless Belgian Ales Bend, OR
Todd Clement & Chris Dinsdale

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year


The Freehouse Minneapolis, MN
The Freehouse Team

There was no Pro-am Competition in 2020

There was no Collaboration Competition in 2020

  

272 medals awarded to 240 breweries in world’s most prestigious professional beer competition

Boulder, Colo.October 16, 2020 — The Brewers Association (BA) awarded 272 medals* to 240 breweries across the country during the 2020 Great American Beer Festival (GABF) competition awards ceremony. The best beers in 91 beer categories covering 170 different beer styles (including all subcategories) were awarded gold, silver, and bronze medals during a virtual ceremony hosted on The Brewing Network.

Judges for the 34th edition of the celebrated competition evaluated 8,806 entries from 1,720 breweries from all 50 states plus Washington, D.C. Socially distanced judging took place in 35 sessions over 18 days with strict safety measures in place. The awards ceremony was held virtually on Friday evening, kicking off the two-day online programming portion of the Great American Beer Festival.

“This year’s GABF competition may have looked a little different, but the beers entered into the competition were as impressive and innovative as ever,” said Chris Swersey, competition manager, Great American Beer Festival. “This has arguably been one of the most challenging years breweries have ever faced, so we hope these awards serve as a symbol not only of brewing excellence but also the resiliency of the craft brewing community as a whole.”

View the 2020 winners or download a PDF of the winners.

Founder, owner, author, graphic designer, CEO, CFO, webmaster, president, mechanic and janitor for mybeerbuzz.com. Producer and Co-host of the WILK Friday BeerBuzz live weekly craft beer radio show. Small craft-brewer of the craft beer news sites and one-man-band with way too many instruments to play.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *